skip navigation

Girls Track & Field

Regular Season Current
Current x Regular Season

Tonya Andruskiewicz

Pic tonya small
·

Sarah Becher

Sarah small
·

Jenna Buss

Jenna buss head shot small
·

Kim Hoehne

Image small
·

Kristine Jensen Gehrmann

Pic kristine small
·

Tandy Juell

Photo tandy juell small
·

Krista Larson

Pic krista small
·

LeeAnn LeBlanc

Pic leeann small
·

Christine (Kiki) Myers

Photo kiki myers small
·

Jane Reimer-Morgan

Pic jane small
·

Josh Wagner

Josh png small
·

Jane Reimer-Morgan HEAD COACH

Pic jane medium

CONTACT INFORMATION

Phone: (612) 889-2456

Email: jerm824@gmail.com

BIOGRAPHY

I was born in Chamberlain, SD, and spent the first 10 years of my life in various small towns in SD.  Both of my parents, John and Beverly Reimer, were teachers.  Together they had 3 daughters, Karla, Trish and myself.  Our mom stayed home to raise the family, and Dad was teacher, principal, superintendent and coach of almost everything!!

We moved to Ellsworth, MN when I was 10, and then to Pillager, MN when I was a sophomore in high school.  Dad was principal there, as well as coaching football, basketball, track and field, and wrestling. Needless to say, his love and passion for sports was passed on to his 3 girls, as we all went into teaching and coaching!!  It was the era of Title 9, so I had the opportunity to compete in basketball, volleyball, and track and field.  In my freshman year, we played 6 person basketball, with 2 rovers, 2 offensive and 2 defensive players.  I was quick and a pretty good shooter, so I got to play rover.  (A good thing, as I am not sure I could have stopped at the center line as the offensive and defensive players had to do!!)  By my sophomore year, they had changed the rules to 5 person basketball, utilizing the entire court.  At that time, basketball was played in the Fall because of gym space.  We played volleyball in the winter, when gyms were available.  In track and field, girls could not run farther than 880 yards and had the softball throw instead of the shot put. 

I received All-Conference honors in basketball, volleyball and track and field.  I hold the 100 yard dash record (set in 1973, retired since it is yardage!)  I was a State Competitor in the long jump in 1973, when it was a one class system.  I also hold the 3 year scoring record for basketball.  I was blessed to have parents who believed in girls’ athletics early on, and to be able to compete with both of my sisters on all of these teams!!

I graduated from Bemidji State University in 1977 and competed on the basketball team, as well as being captain of the track and field team.

I am married to Chuck Morgan, and we have a blended family of 5 adult children:  My son Nate, daughter Taylor (Nolan), stepdaughter Conny (Jared), stepsons Pat and Ryan.   2 grandchildren:  Cassidy and Jack.

TEACHING EXPERIENCE:  Brainerd, MN, Staples, MN, Parkers Prairie, MN, Woods Academy in Maple Plain, MN, Minnetonka, MN

COACHING EXPERIENCE:   Brainerd 1977, Staples 1977-79, Parkers Prairie 1979-1982, Breck 1984, Minnetonka 1985-present.

PROFESSIONAL HONORS:

Section 6AA Cross Country Coach of the Year 2002, 2004, 2010, 2013

State Championship Cross Country Teams:  1991, 2004

District 22 Boys’ Track and Field Coach of the Year 1982

Section 6AA Track and Field Coach of the Year 2000, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2015

State Championship Track and Field Teams: 1985, 1986, 1989, 1992, 2013, 2014

MN State Track and Field Coach of the Year 2005, 2014

Minnetonka Coach of the Year 2003, 2005, 2013

Member of MN State Cross Country Advisory Board 2009-present

Inaugural USTFCCCA MN Coach of the Year 2014

Past Member of MN State Track and Field Advisory Board

Section 6AA Track and Field State Representative 2005-2010

Member and Past Chair of Minneapolis Athena Committee 2008-2018

Nominee for National Track and Field Coach of the Year 2014

Inducted into MN State Cross Country Coaches Hall of Fame 2008

Inducted into Pillager High School Hall of Fame 2010

Inducted into Bemidji State University Athletic Hall of Fame 2011

Inducted into MN State High School Coaches Association Hall of Fame 2015

Inducted into the Minnesota Track and Field Hall of Fame 2017

Breaking Barriers Award 2018

MN Track and Field President’s Award 2019